- Young adult -
- Every Exquisite Thing by Matthew Quick - loved it so much, I read it twice. Nanette breaks from the mold her family, friends, and community made for her and instead, blazes her own path. Incredibly honest voice of a nonconformist teenage girl that any reader can learn from.
- The Sun is Also a Star by Nicola Yoon - follows the evolving {ONE day} relationship between a girl bound to be depored back to Jamaica, and Daniel, a boy who is tired of the pressure his parents put on him. Fabulous representation of diverse lit, loved the timeframe, absolutely adored it.
- All American Boys by Jason Reynolds and Brendan Kiely - if you're sitting on the outside of the Black Lives Matter movement and think silent agreement is enough, you're wrong. This book will tell you why. Such an important piece of literature in today's climate. Hearing these authors talk at YALLfest only solidified how much I loved this book.
- Red Queen by Victoria Aveyard - um, whoa. Dark, twisted but completely thrilling fantasy about a girl who defies all expectations. It's sequel is just as good. Anxiously awaiting #3 in February '17.
- The Hired Girl by Laura Amy Schiltz - not one I would have picked up without #2jennsbookclub, I felt like I had been dropped into Baltimore in 1911 and it was Joan herself telling me about her life. Incredible world-building.
- The Serpent King by Jeff Zetner - After avoiding at all costs due to the snake reference in the title, I was convinced I needed to read it (promised minimal serpents appear); phen.om.e.nal. First group of friends since Harry, Ron, and Hermione that I wished I could have in real life. Fairly capures the turbulance of family, expectations, obstacles of being a teen.
- Everything by Marissa Meyer - literally read all the Lunar Chronicles and Heartless and wondering what took me so long. I tell myself I don't love fantasy (or sci-fi) but the more incredible writing that comes out by YA authors, the more I care less about what genre it falls under. The Lunar Chronicles are exciting, innovative but still somewhat familiar with the fairy tale inspirations. Appreciated how each built on the other, but starred new characters. Heartless was heart-stopping. Completely absorbed and couldn't put down this creative backstory on the Queen of Hearts of beloved Wonderland. Prepare to understand the head-thirtsy queen on a much more personal level.
- Kid Lit & Middle Grade -
- Summer of Lost and Found by Rebecca Behrens - Maybe it's because it's set on Roanoke Island (where I work), or it's bit of whimsy, but this middle grade touched my heart. Set in modern day, a young girl must spend the summer with her plant-researching mother on the grounds of The Lost Colony. While staying in Manteo, she digs up interesting, haunting artifacts that send her on a chase for the truth... with the help of a very cute, knowledgable companion.
- Projekt 1065 by Alan Gratz - This story is non-stop action. Gratz is a great storyteller; has a magic touch of twisting historical context into relevant, inticing tales for today's readers. Projekt 1065 follows a boy in Germany who joins Hitler's Youth... as a spy. Like that won't hook a young reader, or you.
- The Key to Extraordinary by Natalie Lloyd - Every year, I find one book on the Battle of the Books list that surprises me and after not really loving Lloyd's A Snicker of Magic, I was happy to find myself smitten with Emma's dilemmas. There's certainly magic in this tale, but the focus is more on family, accepting you personal gifts, and embracing adventure.
- Ghosts by Raina Telgemeier - So my students are obsessed with Raina's books, but I appreciated this one. It received some bad reviews because it wasn't #OwnVoices, but I will tell you that I am grateful for her perspective of a sister who worried about a sick sibling. Not many books, let alone kid's books, discuss Cystic Fibrosis, and for that alone, I liked this book. It has far more substance than Smile, Sisters.
- A Child of Books by Oliver Jeffers and Sam Winston - When I read this book, I wanted a room of murals painted of this book. Not for a nursery. For myself. It's so poignant and beautiful for those of us who love books. A great gift book for any ages.
- Nonfiction / Adult -
- Hamilton the Revolution by Lin-Manuel Miranda - well, like most of America, I love Hamilton. No, haven't seen it but didn't stop me from reading more about Lin and his journey of making this the blockbuster it has become. His creative passion is inspirational and I loved reading how many years of ideas, work, and collaboration turned into the musical phenomenon.
- Kids Deserve It by Todd Nelsoney and Adam Welcome - I read several education-related books a year, and this is one of the best I've read. Highly recommend to those who need honest, but realistic perspectives. Will remind you why you got in this profession.
- Audiobooks -
An Ember in the Ashes by Sabaa Tahir - I'm so glad I knew her backstory before reading this series, but it's not necessary to appreciate this incredible writing. Dark, gritty, unique. I struggle to explain why someone should read this epic Fantasy-esque tale, set in a Roman Empire-esque time... just that it's some incredible story telling and the audio format truly pulls you in. Unlike most audiobooks, I didn't try to multi-task while listening! Just focused on the story!