Can't wait to see what 2019 has on tap for my reading life, books to recommend to students and friends... and what surprises hit bookshelves!
What Do You Do with a Chance by Kobi Yamada; illustrated by Mae Besom ✦
Pocket Full of Colors by Amy Guglielmo; illustrated by Jacqueline Tourville ✦ Gorgeous picture book biography; lovely read aloud to inspire dreamers and artists of all ages
Her Right Foot by Dave Eggers; illustrated by Shawn Harris ✦
Mae Among the Stars by Roda Ahmed; illustrated by Stasia Burrington ✦
- I BELIEVE IN THESE WORDS I AM WRITING, BECAUSE THEY ARE THE TRUTH OF WHAT HAPPENED TO ME.
The Creativity Project by Colby Sharp ✦ So unique, so inspiring to get those creative juices flowing
Smack Dab in the Middle of Maybe by Jo Watson Hackl ✦ Syrupy Southern writing that has taught me a few things about my own craft... and I had the extreme pleasure of hosting an author visit with Jo at school, which led to amazing life coaching conversation with her too! Some of the best advice I've gotten in LIFE came from that conversation - but really, the book is phenomenal too!!!
- Read more about our Smack Dab in the Middle of the Bookfair Breakout activity here (*coming soon*).
Furthermore by Tehereh Mafi ✦
Grenade by Alan Gratz ✦ I learned more about WWII on Okinawa from this book than any college classes I specifically took about WWII in college
A Different Pond by Bao Phi; illustrated Thi Bui ✦ Growing up near a pond where many Vietnamese families fished for their meals in Minnesota, this book touched my heart. Powerful tale of family bonding and empathy building
City of Ghosts by Victoria Schwab ✦ LOOOOOVED this book. I've been too freaked out to read her YA as I've heard it's pretty dark and scary, but City of Ghosts shows how brilliant of a writer she is, and the setting of Edinburgh had me like 😍 (So good, I got to the end of the audiobook and started over again)
Love & Luck by Jenna Evans Welch ✦ Because Ireland.
Caraval by Stephanie Garber ✦ Every time I try to tell myself I don't like Fantasy, I read something like this and get HOOKED in the universe. This is book #1 in a series that ends in May 2019
Passenger by Alexandra Bracken ✦ (see above re: Fantasy, though this is more SciFi with a hint of Historical)
Dear Martin by Nic Stone ✦ Hate it took me so long to get to this one as it's incredible. Recommend the audiobook
When Dimple Met Rishi by Sandhya Menon ✦ Swoon.
Eleanor Oliphant is completely fine by Gail Honeyman ✦
Present Over Perfect by Shauna Niequist ✦ This book has transformed my heart - exactly what I needed as my final read of 2018
When by Daniel H. Pink ✦
Lead With Literacy by Mandy Ellis ✦
Caterpillar Summer by Gillian McDunn ✦ Had the pleasure of reading this early after meeting Gillian at NCSLMA - must-have for any middle grade readers (out 4/2/19)
Finale by Stephanie Garber ✦
Hope and Other Punchlines by Julie Buxbaum ✦ Have yet to find something of hers I don't love. What To Say Next is one of my all time fave YA reads
Opposite of Always by Jason Reynolds ✦ Because Jason Reynolds
Field Notes on Love by Jennifer E. Smith ✦ Because Jennifer E. Smith